Accident Aeronca 11AC N86146, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86146
MSN: 11AC-576
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1443 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX (7T7) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (7T7)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (7T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, he flared high, and the airplane bounced. He added that the airplane touched down on the runway “a little crossways” and that both wings struck the runway. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location