Accident Cessna 172S N557SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223439

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Vermont Flight Academy
Registration: N557SP
MSN: 172S8043
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during approach, he was struggling to keep the airspeed at 60 to 70 knots, so he entered a side slip and reduced the power to idle. Once assured the airplane would reach the runway, he aligned the airplane with the runway. The airplane landed on the left main landing gear, bounced, and the student performed a go-around. He entered the left traffic pattern and landed without further incident.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 6 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 270° at 6 knots. The airplane landed on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location