Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 1H+KM, Tuesday 30 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1940
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:4 Staffel II./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+KM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles east of Coquet Island, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland /Sylt airfield (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He111H-2 1H+KM of 4 Staffel, II/KG26: The aircraft was claimed shot down by F/Lt Caesar B Hull & Sgt Frank Reginald 'Chotau' Carey of 43 Sqn, RAF Acklington in Hurricanes L1849 & L1728, aircraft crashed into the North Sea, five miles east of Coquet Island, Northumberland, at 12:45 [Sortie to Firth of Forth]. All four crew missing or killed:

Fw Helmut Höfer pilot missing
Uffz Richard Feist observer killed
Ogfr Albert Hain wireless operator missing
Gfr Werner Korsinsky mechanic missing

Sources:

1. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html
3. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman pages 25-26