Runway excursion Accident Maule M-7-260C N760AC, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N760AC
MSN: 30052C
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the second approach to the unimproved canyon airstrip in moderate turbulence, he felt that the groundspeed was faster than normal and that he there was a tailwind, but he reduced power to idle and landed the airplane. About 300 ft into the ground roll, at 35 mph, the airplane veered left. He applied right rudder and moderate braking, but the airplane exited the airstrip to the left, and its left main landing gear struck a pile of rocks that were painted white and used to mark the edge of the runway. The left main landing gear separated from the airplane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system about 16 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 290° at 13 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot was landing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location