| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95EA |
| MSN: | 18052052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6978 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat, AK (2Y3) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK (CKU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on step during takeoff from an ocean bay and as she turned the float-equipped airplane into the wind, the left wing and float raised. The right wing impacted the water, and the airplane pivoted about 90° clockwise before coming to rest partially submerged on its left side.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A video of the takeoff taken from the shore showed the airplane making a sweeping left turn on the step. Wind indications in the video showed the wind coming from the airplane’s left. The left turn tightens as the airplane turns into the wind, the left wing and float lift, and the right wing then strikes the water.
The automated weather observation system about 4 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 8 knots. The pilot was departing to the northwest.
The pilot reported that the wind at the accident site was light and variable at 0 to 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during a step-turn takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA572 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location