This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Papun, Karen state -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over rebel territory on rocket and bombing mission. P/O Mvo Myint.
Sources:
Singapore Standard 25 September 1958, p1 (Reuter)