Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18620, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18620
MSN: gelbe W + ~
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea 100 km S of Capri island -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia - San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing in aerial combat with P-38 Lightnings.
The pilot, Feldwebel Friedrich Porth, is missing in action, too.

Feindflug (operational sortie). In turn, four pilots of the 11. Staffel made five P-38 claims. They were Leutnant Hermann Schmied, Oberleutnant Gustav Frielinghaus, Unteroffizier Egon Schulz and Feldwebel Rasso Förg.

Sources:

1.LW Losses by Michael Balss
2.LW Claims by Michael Balss
3.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=18620
4.Google Maps