Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina ? , Thursday 23 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina ?
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:S of Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Philippine Air Force amphibian plane crashed and sank in lake. Occupants escaped unhurt. Type not confirmed but PBY Catalina possible (from 54).

Sources:

Singapore Standard 29 July 1953, p1