Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I N5622, Tuesday 23 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Roborough, Plymouth, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Narrative:
The aircraft Gloster Gladiator N5622 was on a transit flight when it crashed on landing. Gladiator N5622 was substantially damaged, but repaired, and returned to service (survived the war until struck off charge 26.11.1945!)
Crew:
P/O T.W. GILLEN (pilot) RAF survived OK.

Sources:

1. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_04.html
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_247.htm