Accident Cessna 170 , Wednesday 3 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bigoe, Montecao -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lamboagna Province
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro
Narrative:
"Cessna" disappeared. Parts found at sea by fishermen three to four km from beach. Brig.Gen. Patricia Boromeo, Ltn-Col Aristoles Olayvar and pilot Cap Milasol.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 9 October 1956, p7
De nieuwsgier 6 October 1956, p1
Java-bode 5 October 1956, p1