Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2733M, Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2733M
MSN: 12-1140
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian Lakes Airport, Morton, Mecosta County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mecosta, MI (0C5)
Destination airport:Mecosta, MI (0C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed the airplane on the turf runway in variable wind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane veered right and exited the right side of the runway. The airplane struck a runway cone and a windsock pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The weather reporting station at the nearest airport, about 24 miles from the accident site, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 340° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in impact with a windsock pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location