| Date: | Friday 25 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.401/155 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub Manosque Vinon |
| Registration: | F-GNXT |
| MSN: | 2590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vinon Airfield (LFNF) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport (OBS/LFHO) |
| Destination airport: | Vinon Airport (LFNF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When returning from a navigation flight, the pilot noted that people, vehicles and gliders were present on runway 16 but the glider activity did not seem to have started yet. He flew a left hand downwind with the intention of landing on runway 28.
While at a height of approximately 800 ft at the beginning of the downwind leg for Runway 28, a plane towing a glider took off from runway 16. When turning to base leg, the pilot of a second tow flight took off from runway 16.
Turning to finals, the pilot of F-GNXT saw the second aircraft lower than him. He momentarily interrupted the descent and then decided to continue the approach by shifting his end point to the right to land on the unpaved runway. With the aircraft high on the approach, the pilot added full flaps and completely reduced the throttle. He flared late and was surprised by a first bounce of the plane.
The aircraft makes a second bounce and, at the third contact with the runway, the nose landing gear broke and the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the unpaved portion of runway 28, just before the intersection with runway 02/20.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-gnxt-survenu-le-25082017-a-vinon-83/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2009 |
PH-ASD |
Vliegclub Seppe |
0 |
3. 5 km SE of Zevenbergen, Noord-Brabant |
 |
non |
| 16 April 2011 |
PH-ASD |
Vliegclub Seppe |
0 |
Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
 |
sub |
Location