Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon YV1606, Friday 22 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1606
MSN: 18503181
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Turmal peak, Trujillo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metropolitano Airport (SVMP)
Destination airport:Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Miguel Urdaneta Fernández Airport (STB/SVSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the plane was found on Sunday 24 March 2019 on a remote and inaccessible place. The sole pilot on board is deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.noticiascol.com/2019/03/22/avioneta-con-ruta-aeropuerto-metropolitano-santa-barbara-del-zulia-se-encuentra-desaparecida/
https://www.laprensalara.com.ve/2019/03/reportan-avioneta-desaparecida/
http://versionfinal.com.ve/sucesos/desaparece-avioneta-que-despego-de-miranda-con-destino-a-santa-barbara/
http://www.rescate.com/YV1606.html
http://www.diarioeltiempo.com.ve/noticias/encuentran-avioneta-desaparecida-en-limite-trujillo-lara