Accident Bell 205A-1 323, Friday 13 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 323
MSN: 30323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villamore
Destination airport:Bgy Batad
Narrative:
Crashed into a thickly forested slope of Mount Pulag (2,667m) in bad visibility. Seven injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 April 2001, p6
Scramble
AFM June 2001, p77