This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2003 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | 322 |
| MSN: | 30322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barangay, Quezon -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during fire fighting mission with an underslung Bambi bucket. Hit by a strong gust of wind and lost control. Struck the ground with tail rotor during emergency landing. Two crew and six passengers minor injured.
Sources:
Scramble
AFM JUN 2003