Accident North American P-51D Mustang F-3.., Monday 17 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: F-3..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapanuli, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suddently abandoned formation over turbulent North Sumatra and met with an accident. Letnan Udara (Air Ltn) I. Suwondo.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 19 March 1958, p1