CFIT Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star ZK-EAP, Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Ardmore Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-EAP
MSN: 42.258
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Te Kohatuakaiuru, Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmerston North Airport (PMR/NZPM)
Destination airport:Taupo Airport (TUO/NZAP)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 with two experienced flight instructors onboard was reported missing near the Kaimanawa Ranges whilst en-route on a cross country IFR flight from Palmerston North to Taupō. The aircraft was located in steep terrain on Sunday the 24th of March at 11:30, about 24 km east of Tūrangi. Both pilots were fatally injured.

Following a 2 year investigation, The Transport Accident Investigation Commission found that the pilots descended the DA42 below the specified minimum safe altitude for the area in which the aeroplane was being flown, and a case of controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) had occurred.

The Commission also found that the pilot operated the aeroplane outside the parameters required for ‘direct routing’ navigation in uncontrolled airspace, when attempting to connect with an instrument approach from the en-route phase of the flight. No evidence that any malfunction or unserviceability with the aeroplane, or any medical issue, contributed to the accident and the aircraft was equipped with a terrain proximity warning system but it was very likely not used by the pilots.

Also found were weaknesses in the flight-authorisation procedures at Ardmore Flying School permitting pilots to conduct flights without the applicable authorisation, and therefore supervision, of senior instructors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.msn.com/en-nz/news/national/plane-missing-over-north-island/ar-BBV8Uz7?li=BBSVtLJ
2. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12215694
4. http://www.davidwallphoto.com/detail/23709-Kaimanawa-Ranges,-Central-Plateau,-North-Island,-New-Zealand-_-aerial.html
5. https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2019-003
6. https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/AO-2019-003%20Final%20Report_2.pdf
7. https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/AO-2019-003%20wreckage%20on%20site_1.jpg

Location

Images:

Ardmore 16Jan2019

Photo: TAIC