| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2019 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Alas del Oriente |
| Registration: | OB-1145 |
| MSN: | U20604682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | río Ucayali , Loreto -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Iquitos |
| Destination airport: | San Roque, Maquia |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna U206G, registration OB-1145, took off from the Amazon River at Iquitos, at 08:05 local time to the Community of "San Roque" on the Ucayali River.
Cruising at 4,500 feet and at the height of Nauta, the pilot observed a small ceiling of clouds, so he descended to 1,500 feet in order to maintain visual contact, after half an hour of flight, the pilot felt the loss of power and the engine shutdown, he descended to 1,000 feet, looking for a river where to land. However, when he failed to do so, he decided to carry out tree-landing. The aircraft hits the treetops, losing the left wing, after which the aircraft turned, falling between the treetops, in an area near the Community of “Buenos Aires”, 65 miles from Iquitos.
The aircraft and the occupants fell into a swamp and remained in the aircraft waiting to be rescued. In the early hours of the next day, an aircraft of a private operator located them.
With the help of residents of the Community of "Buenos Aires", they managed to get to the accident site at 11:00 local time, finding the occupants alive, but with considerable injuries, being immediately evacuated to an emergency clinic.
PROBABLE CAUSE
"Engine stall in flight, due to a broken crankshaft causing considerable damage to the engine and forcing the pilot to make a forced landing in the tree canopy".
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
1. Lack of knowledge of the condition or technical status (new, overhauled, repaired, serviceable) of the CIGÜEÑAL N/S N01BA033 installed on the engine IO-520-F3B N/S 1012272, during its rebuild process carried out by the manufacturer Continental Motors Inc. (CMI), which could explain its high degree of deterioration (voids, non-metallic inclusions, loss of coating, pitting due to corrosion), having only 65% of the hours of its overhaul period.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://elcomercio.pe/peru/loreto/loreto-desaparece-avioneta-piloto-pasajeros-noticia-619756 https://vaaju.com/perueng/loreto-plane-disappears-with-pilot-and-passengers-peru-loreto/ https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/OB-1145%20Alas%20de%20Esperanza-%2005%20Dic.%202008,%20R%C3%ADo%20Union,%20Atalaya.pdf http://www.alasdeloriente.com/web/ (OB-1145 mentioned as a Cessna 208 ?)
https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/1795814/OB-1145%20%2823MAR19%29.pdf.pdf Media: