| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2019 |
| Time: | 18:08 UTC |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Condomínio Aeronáutico ZSV |
| Registration: | PT-LOK |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bento Gonçalves, Rio Grande do Sul -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bento Gonçalves Airport, RS (BGV/SSBG) |
| Destination airport: | Bento Gonçalves Airport, RS (BGV/SSBG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A single-engine model CAP 10 collided against a building under construction, located in the city of Bento Gonçalves. The pilot died.
Contributing factors.
- Control skills – a contributor.
The fact that the aircraft presented a 90º inclination, at low altitude over the runway and then sinked in the existing unevenness after the threshold 31, allowed the aircraft to assume an abnormal attitude, in conditions of speed and inclination beyond the point where it would be possible to avoid the impact against the building.
- Attitude – undetermined.
Considering the pilot's behavioral pattern, it is possible that there was an appreciation of his own operational capacity, to the point of faithfully relying on his ability to perform maneuvers at low altitude in a more basic performance aircraft.
- Training – undetermined.
The informality of the pilot training process may not have ensured the level of proficiency necessary to recognize and avoid the risks involved in the type of operation performed.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
The pilot had greater experience of aerobatic flights on the EA300/LT aircraft, which had more precise and agile command responses and, therefore, this may have induced him to overestimate the performance of the CAP-10B aircraft under the same circumstances.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
The pilot's electronic CIV recorded a total of 33 hours and 12 minutes flown on the CAP-10B model. These total hours flown may indicate little experience in the aircraft to perform the type of maneuver observed at the time of the accident.
- Support systems – undetermined.
The absence of a set of rules and requirements aimed at enabling pilots to be able to perform aerobatics may have led to a failure in the development of the pilot's ability to recognize the risks inherent in that type of operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2019/03/23/aviao-monomotor-atinge-predio-em-construcao-e-piloto-se-fere-em-bento-goncalves.ghtml https://www.jornaldocomercio.com/_conteudo/geral/2019/03/675948-piloto-morre-em-acidente-de-aviao-na-serra-gaucha.html https://newsavia.com/queda-de-monomotor-mata-empresario-no-rio-grande-do-sul-brasil/ http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201903251737505 Location