Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B D-KICB, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KICB
MSN: 8-124B53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odena -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG)
Destination airport:Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Glaser Dirks DG-800B aircraft, registration D-KICB, suffered an accident during takeoff at the Igualada-Ódena aerodrome. After a vertical descent, the aircraft impacted with the ground, resulting in the death of the only occupant on board.

The investigation has determined that the accident was caused by the loss of control of the aircraft due to stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/460500 (photo)
https://radioigualada.cat/lacarta/mor-el-pilot-dun-planejador-en-un-accident-a-laerodrom-igualada-odena/

Media: