Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17mini FES D-KIBG, 24 Mar 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223489

Date:24-MAR-2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17mini FES
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KIBG
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hahnweide Airfield (EDST), Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hahnweide Airfield (EDST), Kirchheim/Teck
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The LAK-17B mini FES (Front Electric Selflauncher) powered glider crashed after a failed winch launch. The pilot (66) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/region/polizei_artikel,-motorsegler-auf-der-hahnweide-abgestuerzt-_arid,2249878.html#
______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8638553
http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/Museen+und+Ausstellungen~Deutschland~Aero+Friedrichshafen/103526/privat-d-kibg-lak-aviation-lak-17-b-fes.html (photo's)
http://www.oxfordaviationgroup.co.uk/friedrichshafen-aero-exhibition-halls-thursday-6th-april-2017-john-tomlinson/

Media: