Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LN-OGF, Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-OGF
MSN: 1449
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stavnes, Kragerø municipality, Telemark county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langøy
Destination airport:Skien
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people were flying a private Robinson R44 helicopter from Langøy to Skien. Over Stavnes the commander noticed a power loss. An attemt to autorotate failed and the helicopter hit treetops in a dense firtree forest and fell to the ground. Both of the two on board were injured and the helicopter was destroyed.
The examination of the helicopter wreckage showed that a spark plug on cylinder no. 5 was loose.
This caused an air leakage, increased temperature in the cylinder and damage to an intake valve. Most likely, the spark plug loosened because isufficient torque was applied during installation in connection with a 100-hour inspection conducted in November 2018.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/telemark/ragnhild-_72_-sa-helikopterstyrten_-_--det-sa-ut-som-det-traff-tretoppene-1.14488712
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/tredje-ulykke-siden-nyttar/70908004
https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/politiet-varslet-om-helikopterstyrt-i-bamble-i-telemark/3423630377.html
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/overlevde-helikopterstyrt/70910846
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/latent-defect-r44-nr-droop
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/19-263

Media: