Accident GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee X9365, Thursday 4 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: X9365
MSN: GAL/ST25/62
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saighton Camp, near Chester, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6388) on 17.10.35 as G-ADVH to Albert Batchelor, Ramsgate, Kent. C of A 5184 issued October 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 80647) 23.8.37 to Squadron Leader Geoffrey Shaw, Nunthorpe, North Yorkshire (aircraft based at RAF Thornaby-on-Tees, North Yorkshire).

Civil registration G-ADVH cancelled when Impressed into RAF service as X9365 on 31.3.40. Military serial possibly not taken up, as aircraft was written off 4.4.1940: The aircraft dived into the ground at Saighton Camp, near Chester, Cheshire.

Sources:

1.http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2.https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADVH.pdf
3.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html