Accident Curtiss C-46 , Tuesday 13 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1948
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:W of Kiangwan -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shanghai/Kiangwan
Destination airport:Tsingtao
Narrative:
Crashed in a suburb of Shanghai. Eleven occupants injured. Plane turned back when one engine failed after taking-off for Tsingtao.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 April 1948, p1/15 April 1948, p2
Singapore Free Press 14 April 1948, p1