Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-AEM, Monday 25 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2019
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ecocopter S.A.
Registration: CC-AEM
MSN: 7157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colliguay, Quilpué -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter with two pilots was carrying four power lines workers between two locations in the sector of Colliguay de Los Yuyos, Commune of Quilpué, Chile.
After the take-off, bound for the heliport of the base of operations and while it was moving along a ravine, it impacted repeatedly against some trees, ending up crashing sideways, with the base of a hill.
As a result, all the occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE:
Loss of control in flight of the helicopter, due to the various impacts against obstacles (trees and rocks), which caused the detachment of parts of the aircraft, during the trajectory of descent through a ravine, ending in a crash and fire.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Failure to maintain a safe height from the ground and/or higher obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pucvmultimedios.cl/noticia.php?nid=54891
http://web.observador.cl/interchile-confirmo-que-suben-a-6-los-fallecidos-tras-caida-de-helicoptero-en-colliguay/
https://www.24horas.cl/nacional/fallecen-los-seis-ocupantes-del-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-quilpue-3190923
https://www.chileokulto.cl/ultimo-minuto-helicoptero-que-trasladaba-a-trabajadores-capoto-en-colliguay-y-dejo-cuatro-personas-fallecidas/?cn-reloaded=1
http://www.revistaei.cl/2019/03/25/caida-helicoptero-quilpue-deja-cuatro-muertos/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/1891.pdf

Location

Media: