Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six CP-1188, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Beni Expres Multiservicios
Registration: CP-1188
MSN: 32-7540115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reyes, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reyes Airport (REY/SLRY)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash-landed in a field. There were no fatalities.

Cause: loss of control at take-off, due to possible breakage at the terminal of the right flap control rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=398751877622706
http://www.redpatdigital.com/node/31717