Accident Curtiss C-46 139, Monday 18 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: 139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Ebian Yi Autonomous County, Leshan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chungking
Destination airport:Shanghai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into mountain in a remote area. It took a long time to locate the wreckage. Rumor had it that some occupants survived and were taken captive by uncivilized native tribes; however, the statement by a victim's family member who personally visited the accident site indicated that the crash was quite violent and it was unlikely that there was any survivor.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 1 October 1947, p3 (Reuter/AP)
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Page/freepress19471001-1.1.3?
http://www.cnac.org/accident072.htm
https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_1604335