Bird strike Incident Saab 340B N412XJ, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Silver Airways
Registration: N412XJ
MSN: 340B-412
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reported a bird strike, but it landed without incident.
The flight departed on the return leg to Orlando with a delay of over two hours.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N412XJ/history/20190324/1705Z/KMCO/KEYW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2021 C-FKSL Pascan Aviation 0 near Fort Dodge, Iowa non
Engine failure

Location