This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1941 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7303 |
| MSN: | EM-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Roessel' farm, Bakel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Eindhoven airfield.
The Manchester was on a bombing operation to Düsseldorf, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Aloysius Siebert DFC RAF 36155 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant P C Robson RAF 754584 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant George Thomas John Formison RAF 580649 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William John Jewell McDougall RAF 749440 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Arthur Taylor RAF 619199 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Gurnell RAF 566980 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0978&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database