This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1936 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Junkers K.43fy (W.34) |
| Owner/operator: | Portuguese Navy |
| Registration: | 5. |
| MSN: | J27.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Funchal bay -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Funchal |
| Destination airport: | Porto Santo |
Narrative:Seaplane capsized and sank 0,25 miles from shore on photographic survey mission "recently". The four crew were rescued by a motor-launch. Date probably earlier.
UPDATE based on the local newspaper Diário de Notícias da Madeira from 22-07-1937: Reports that the aircraft was on takeoff from Funchal bay, when a wave damaged one of the floaters. The three occupants didn't suffered any injures and were quickly rescued by speedboats. The aircraft sunk in a couple of minutes. The aircraft (on the newspaper wrongly named "Junker 56") was heading to Porto Santo for a aerial photography survey.
Sources:
Morning Tribune 11 July 1936, p20
Diário de Notícias da Madeira from 22-07-1937
Media: