Accident Cessna 206 Stationair CICPC7, Monday 25 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2019
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:CICPC
Registration: CICPC7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Bomba de Mundo Nuevo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maturin
Destination airport:Caracas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of fuel starvation. All three occupants survived the crash. Cuerpo de Investigaciones Científicas, Penales y Criminalísticas (CICPC).

Sources:

https://eltiempo.com.ve/2019/03/26/avioneta-con-tres-tripulantes-del-cicpc-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-freites/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/l8rmt/16595884677 (photo)