Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 16397, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16397
MSN: schwarze 11 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea 15 km NW of Tropea, Calabria -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Sibari Fly (Cassano)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Spitfires.
The pilot, Gefreiter Wolfgang Schlüter, is missing in action, together with his aircraft.

Feindflug (operational sortie). In turn, his Staffel comrade Unteroffizier Alfred Scharl claimed a Spitfire shot down, 15 km north of Tropea.

Cassano airfield is an airfield near Cassano all'Ionio, Cosenza, Calabria.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps