Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18618, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea NW of Ischia Island, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cancello airfield, Campania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat. The pilot, Feldwebel Eugen Kurz, did manage to bail out, wounded.

Feindflug (operational sortie). In turn, the 6. Staffel submitted two P-38 claims, 10 km southwest of Ventotene island.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm