This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 160022 |
| MSN: | schwarze 1 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea 50 km SW of Ischia Island, Campania -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cancello airfield, Campania |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ritterkreuzträger and Staffelkapitän of the 8. Staffel, Oberleutnant Franz Schieß, is missing in action following aerial combat with USAAF B-25 bombers and P-38 Lightnings.
Feindflug (operational sortie). The final one of 540 operational sorties.
Sources:
LW Losses by Michael Balss
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=schie%C3%9F 