Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic F-JWGW, Monday 25 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JWGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pointis-de-Rivière, 2 km from Clarac, Haute-Garonne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Gaudens Montrejeau Airport (LFIM)
Destination airport:Saint Gaudens Montrejeau Airport (LFIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was towing a glider. It made a forced landing in a grass field following an engine failure. The experienced pilot managed to land safely. No injuries, no damages, were reported.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/03/25/atterrissage-force-a-pointis-inard-pour-le-remorqueur-de-planeur-apres-un-panne-de-moteur,8089909.php

Media: