Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-232 9V-TAU, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-TAU
MSN: 4561
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR996, an A320-232 aircraft, took off from Singapore Changi International Airport (WSSS) for Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (RCTP). During approach to RCTP, at an altitude of about 14,000 ft, the excessive cabin altitude waring was shown in the cockpit.
The pilots immediately donned oxygen masks and manually deployed cabin oxygen masks. The aircraft continued the approach to RCTP and landed safely.

Findings related to probable causes
1. The two automatic cabin pressurization systems had failed one after another during descent. This resulted in the aircraft losing the
automatic cabin pressurization function.
2. After the failure of both automatic cabin pressurization systems, the flight crew controlled the cabin pressure manually, as required by the ECAM checklist. The captain misunderstood the direction of operation for the MAN V/S CTL toggle switch and the corresponding effect on the position of outflow valve, and provided the wrong instruction to the first officer. The first officer did not recognize the incorrect
instruction to operate the outflow valve in the direction of opening, causing the cabin altitude to rise rapidly and eventually exceeding the cabin altitude limitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-20-06-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-tau#1fe8a6fa
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3988/tr-996_executive-summary_english.pdf

Location