This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 March 2019 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT tim |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Singen eV |
| Registration: | D-KFFO |
| MSN: | 92/411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Caiolo, Sondrio, Lombardy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caiolo-Sondrio Airport (LILO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider due to severe turbulences force landed on a golf course immediately after takeoff .
Aircraft built in 2004. Rgd as D-KFFO on 19APR06,first base was Mönchsheide. Repaired.
Sources:
https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/caiolo-aliante-prcecipitato-1.4509137 https://sfg-singen.de/planes/duodiscus/ https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=00dur88L9A0 http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2161 BFU 19-0260-4X
Files of reg offiice LBA
Location