| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-9117 |
| MSN: | 553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peron di Perarolo di Cadore (BL) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belluno Airport |
| Destination airport: | Belluno Airport |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider took off at 11:02 from runway runway 23 at Belluno Airport, towed by another aircraft. After release at 900 m QFE, the pilot continued the flight without apparent issues, seeking thermals on various slopes, managing to climb to 2200 m QNH. After approximately 2 hours of flight, the pilot decided to return for landing. However, realizing they could not make it back to Belluno Airport, the pilot opted for an off-field landing, during which the glider impacted the ground violently, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot remained uninjured.
Causes:
The likely cause of the incident is attributed to the pilot's insufficient management of the landing maneuver, possibly combined with the presence of descending air currents due to variability in wind direction and intensity. The limited experience of the pilot with this type of aircraft may have also contributed to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cafetv24.it/belluno-precipita-un-aliante-illeso-il-pilota/ 