Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 6 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lanzarote Airport (GCRR) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was at Lanzarote Airport, Canary Islands, parking position 19 at the time of the incident. The refuelling process was completed and the boarding of the passengers was completed. At this time the engines had not yet been started. Around 08:09 a.m. local time, the "Forward Cargo Fire" alarm activated in the cockpit. The cockpit crew then activated the "Forward Cargo Fire Bottle". After the passengers and the flight crew had left the aircraft, the fire brigade removed the baggage from the aircraft and put out the remaining fire.
The source of the fire was a Personal Electronic Device (Powerbank) with a lithium battery with a total capacity of approx. 22,000 mAh.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location