Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8712L, Tuesday 26 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2019
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8712L
MSN: 36930/6290
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV/KVCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a right engine failure while on initial climb from Orlando during a ferry flight to Victorville for storage.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/flightradar24/photos/a.116008071771958/2203567436349334/?type=3&theater
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/boeing-737-max-flown-southwest-makes-emergency-landing-orlando-airport-n987691
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA8701

Location

Media: