Tailstrike Incident Xian MA60 TJ-QDA, Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Camair
Registration: TJ-QDA
MSN: 0903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bafoussam Airport (BFX/FKKU) -   Cameroon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Bafoussam Airport (BFX/FKKU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a tail strike. The aircraft was grounded by authorities from March 19 until March 26, 2019 for inspections. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.camer.be/73910/11:1/cameroun-comprendre-lincident-du-vol-tj-qda-de-camair-co-a-laeroport-de-bafoussam-bamoungoum-cameroon.html

Location