Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 4726, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 4726
MSN: 4726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clark International Airport (CRK) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Destination airport:RPPN
Narrative:
A fire occurred while the C-130 was on the holding point of the runway at Clark Air Base.
The fire was extinguished by ARFF services by 07:36. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1065742
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1100243/air-force-c-130-catches-fire-before-takeoff-in-clark .

Location

Media: