This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26 Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-17840 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Le Sers, east of Le Kef -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Telergma, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Me109. All six crew members perished in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-13749.html 