Incident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223549

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3506
MSN: DF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 nm W of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sir Baboon McGoon' ditched in the North Sea.
The crew was rescued by the S64 and S117 boats of the 8./Schnellbootflottille, 28 nautical miles west-northwest of IJmuiden at 21:26 hrs.

The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Waggum, Braunschweig, Germany. A Bf 109 assembly factory (Mühlenbau) was located there.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3559A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6577
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/844
Google Maps