Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18868, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:I./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Mediterranean Sea southwest of Ischia island, Campania region -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia - San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up in aerial combat with P-38 Lightnings southwest of Ischia island.

In turn, five pilots of the I. Gruppe/Jagdgeschwader 77 made seven P-38 claims.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps