Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhalagash district, Kyzylorda region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aktau
Destination airport:Shymkent
Narrative:
A Kazakh military helicopter with 13 people on board crashed during exercises, the Defence Ministry said.
The incident occurred when the helicopter was flying from Aktau to Shymkent as part of a group of four military helicopters.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/world/201903271073594719-kazakhstan-chopper-crash/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kazakistanda-helikopter-dustu/

Media: