Accident B&F Technik FK 9 Mk IVB PU-FKE, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:13:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK 9 Mk IVB
Owner/operator:Alpha Bravo Escola de Aviação
Registration: PU-FKE
MSN: 04AB026AB092
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rodovida Pedro I Km 59, Bom Jesus dos Perdões, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Clube Céu Airfield, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight, there was a complete stop of the engine and the aircraft made a forced landing on a highway in Bom Jesus dos Perdões, SP, Brazil.
There was a collision of the aircraft against a truck and a passenger vehicle which was damaged in the back. The driver was unharmed. The aircraft had substantial damage. Both pilots suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2019/03/27/monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-na-dom-pedro-1o-em-perdoes-sp.ghtml

Media: