Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 181675, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:5./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 181675
MSN: weisse 9 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monasterace area, Calabria region -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crotone airfield, Calabria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftkampf mit Spitfire, 18:20 Uhr (Feindbeobachtet)
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Spitfires.

The pilot, Oberfeldwebel Hans Korte, managed to escape by parachute and was wounded.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21), Hist of the Med Air War Vol 4 - via Michael Balss
Google Maps