Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N818MC, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Helicopters Inc
Registration: N818MC
MSN: 4755
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:5027 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Montgomery, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Montgomery, TX
Destination airport:Montgomery, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting controlled fire operations, the helicopter was maneuvering over trees, when the engine lost power. The pilot performed an autorotation and the helicopter impacted trees and then terrain, and came to rest on its side. The fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage. One crewmember was fatally injured.

Examination revealed that a fuel line between the engine firewall and hydro-mechanical unit (HMU) was loose and not secured with safety wire as required. About 25 flight hours before the accident, that fuel line was disconnected to defuel of the helicopter in order to perform a weight and balance check. No other maintenance was performed in that area. The mechanic who returned the helicopter to service stated that he was confident that he torqued and secured the line. No other anomalies were detected with the helicopter which would have precluded normal flight.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of engine power due to the loose fuel line.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly re-install and secure a fuel line, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA109

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99185
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=818MC

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: