Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GJVX, Thursday 28 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 2019
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJVX
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-200 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC342 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier Intl (CYOW), ON with 6 crew members and 170 passengers on board. While on final approach to runway 32 at CYOW, the aircraft hit multiple birds and ingested some into the number 1 engine (CFM56-5B3/P). Subsequently, the flight crew received an ENG FAIL ECAM message, followed by an engine flameout. A MAYDAY was declared, and the aircraft landed without further incident. The aircraft was towed to the gate due to the loss of the green hydraulic system. There were no injuries.
The aircraft resumed service on 31 March 2019.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/bird-strike-ottawa-airport-vancouver-1.5074453
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac342#1ff41f35

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2002 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ/CYYZ) non
18 January 2014 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) non
6 December 2022 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 113 nm SE of Calgary, AB non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Media: